For 20 years, ISD has delivered field-leading threat detection, analysis and real-world strategies to combat terrorism, extremism and authoritarianism - in all their ideological forms.

Far-Right Extremism

Far-right extremist groups including neo-Nazis, white supremacists and Active Clubs have become increasingly mainstream over the past decade. Their beliefs threaten national and community security, democratic values and individual rights. ISD’s work to counter these ideologies includes providing insights to law enforcement and policy makers around illegal activity, while building community resilience to extremist indoctrination.

August 14, 2026

From posts to protests: How online narratives fuelled anti-migrant violence in Southampton and Belfast

UK anti-migrant unrest followed two unrelated stabbings in June 2026, as online networks used the incidents to fuel anti-migrant narratives.

Anti-Migrant, Far-Right Extremism

August 13, 2026

Glorification of perpetrators plays important role in far-right online subcultures

Far-Right Extremism, Terrorism and Extremism

July 27, 2026

Where Islamist and far-right targeting of queer people meet

Anti-LGBTQ+, Far-Right Extremism, Islamist Extremism, Targeted Threats, Hate and Abuse, Terrorism and Extremism

July 23, 2026

Canadian nationalist group promotes self-proclaimed ‘Bigotfest’ on social media

Anti-Migrant, Antisemitism, Far-Right Extremism, Terrorism and Extremism

July 8, 2026

The serious threat posed by Patriot Front

Far-Right Extremism, Terrorism and Extremism

June 25, 2026

How white nationalist youth groups are widening their net

Far-Right Extremism, Terrorism and Extremism

April 16, 2026

“It is a racial war:” Analyzing the violent rhetoric of active club members on X

Far-Right Extremism, Targeted Threats, Hate and Abuse, Terrorism and Extremism

March 17, 2026

‘Tribe and train’: Examining Canada’s new model of white supremacist mobilization

Far-Right Extremism, Terrorism and Extremism

December 23, 2025

The true nature of Canada’s largest white nationalist group

Far-Right Extremism, Identity-Based Hate and Abuse

Further Reading

December 1, 2021

German elections: ISD finds that right-wing party AfD greatly benefitted from the online climate debate

During the 2021 German federal elections, ISD found that Alternative für Deutschland was the party most benefitting from the climate change debate.

Anti-Migrant, Antisemitism, Democratic Integrity, Far-Right Extremism

November 29, 2021

Far-right supporters and antivaxxers repackage conspiracies during the pandemic

Our Aoife Gallagher features in this article by Vice News on the growing interconnectedness between far-right and antivaccine movements globally.

Far-Right Extremism, Foreign Information Manipulation and Interference, Public Health

November 16, 2021

Islamogram: Salafism and Alt-Right Online Subcultures

This report provides an ethnographic deep dive into an emerging online Salafi ecosystem, referred to by its members as ‘Islamogram’.

Far-Right Extremism, Islamist Extremism, Terrorism and Extremism

October 28, 2021

Reciprocal Dynamics Between Australia’s Political Fringes on Twitter

This report presents analysis of patterns of far-right and far-left mobilisation on Twitter in Australia, and the oppositional narratives of the two.

Far-Left Extremism, Far-Right Extremism, Terrorism and Extremism

October 14, 2021

New research explores the complex relationship white supremacists have with the military

New ISD research analyzes white supremacist chats on Telegram to explore their complex relationship with the military.

Emerging Technologies, Far-Right Extremism

October 13, 2021

Inspiration and Influence: Discussions of the U.S. Military in Extreme Right-Wing Telegram Channels

This briefing explores the complex relationship white supremacists have with the military, drawing on analysis of Telegram chats.

Far-Right Extremism, Officials and Law Enforcement, Tech Accountability and Safety, Terrorism and Extremism

September 28, 2021

Popular funding services are being used by well-known extremists to finance their activity

ISD Germany and the Global Disinformation Index found that German far-right groups and actors are using well-known funding services on their websites.

Far-Right Extremism, Tech Accountability and Safety

September 11, 2021

Gamers Who Hate: An Introduction to ISD’s Gaming and Extremism Series

This report introduces ISD's Gaming and Extremism series, exploring how the extreme right uses gaming platforms like Steam, Discord, and Twitch.

Emerging Technologies, Far-Right Extremism, Gaming and Alternative Platforms, Hybrid Extremism and Nihilistic Violence, Targeted Threats, Hate and Abuse, Tech Accountability and Safety, Terrorism and Extremism

September 10, 2021

Gaming and Extremism: The Extreme Right on Twitch

ISD found right-wing content on Twitch but these are sporadic examples and not indicative of systematic use for radicalization or coordination.

Far-Right Extremism, Gaming and Alternative Platforms, Hybrid Extremism and Nihilistic Violence, Targeted Threats, Hate and Abuse, Tech Accountability and Safety, Terrorism and Extremism

August 27, 2021

The far-right and alt-right find common ground with the Taliban

ISD’s Moustafa Ayad provides insight to the New York Times in this piece on "Right Wingers who Admire the Taliban."

Far-Right Extremism, Hybrid Extremism and Nihilistic Violence, Islamist Extremism, Targeted Threats, Hate and Abuse

Previous 1…1819202122…25 Next